Category
News & Updates
Morgan Stanley: UAE Casino Tourism to Reach $5b Annual Renevue
Morgan Stanley has projected that the United Arab Emirates (UAE) could generate annual gross gaming revenues (GGR) of $3 billion to $5 billion, positioning the country as a major player in the global casino industry.
Read article →News & UpdatesInvesting in Spanish Real Estate: A Guide for Expats
Spain continues to be a favored destination for expatriates, offering a unique blend of sunny weather, rich cultural heritage, and an enviable lifestyle. Whether you are contemplating purchasing a holiday home, finding a serene retirement spot, or making a strategic investment, gaining a deep unders
Read article →News & UpdatesIran Conflict 2026: Energy Shock and Investor Risk Analysis
The 2026 Iran conflict has tightened global energy supply chains and reset pricing across oil, LNG, shipping, and other inflation-sensitive assets. Iran’s leverage comes from geography rather than domestic strength. Its position at the Strait of Hormuz is now decisive: Iran and the IRGC have made th
Read article →News & UpdatesInsights from the World Economic Forum Global Risks Report 2026
The World Economic Forum Global Risks Report 2026 outlined a clear shift: the global system is moving away from cooperation and efficiency toward fragmentation, competition, and resilience. At the time, this was presented as a forward-looking risk framework. Two months into 2026, it is already visib
Read article →News & UpdatesInheritance Tax and Lifetime Allowance: Understanding the 2024–2027 Reforms
Recent government figures show that Inheritance Tax (IHT) collections jumped by £200 million, reaching £3.1 billion between April and July 2025—up 6.9% from the year before—a clear sign of fiscal drag, as asset values outpace frozen tax thresholds.
Read article →News & UpdatesThe Investor’s Guide to Setting Up Offshore Accounts
Offshore finance involves using financial services or structures located outside one’s country of residence. These may include offshore bank accounts, companies, trusts, or investment vehicles based in international jurisdictions. While often surrounded by misconceptions, offshore structures are ent
Read article →News & UpdatesKey Takeaways from the August 2024 Property Monitor Report
After a long wait, the highly anticipated Property Monitor report for August 2024 has finally arrived. In this article, I’ll break down the essential insights, focusing on what seasoned investors need to know about the current market landscape in Dubai.
Read article →News & UpdatesKey Insights from the March 2025 Property Monitor Report
Dubai property prices continued their upward trajectory in March 2025, with a 1.88% increase in the Dynamic Price Index (DPI). This marks the second consecutive month of above-average growth, pushing average prices to AED 1,534 per sq ft. That’s 24.3% above the previous market peak in September 2014
Read article →News & UpdatesKey Insights from the April 2025 Property Monitor Report
A total of 18,010 sale transactions were recorded in April 2025, marking an 18.3% increase from March and a 55.1% year-on-year rise. This sets a new April record—28% higher than the previous peak in April 2009—highlighting the market’s continued momentum and depth. The sharp annual increase is partl
Read article →News & UpdatesWasl Unveils ‘The Next Chapter’ Jumeirah Golf Estates Masterplan
When you think of Dubai's relentless pursuit of excellence in urban development, few projects stand out like Jumeirah Golf Estates. With the unveiling of its expansion project, “The Next Chapter,” the community steps into a bold new era. Designed to cover a vast 4.68 million square meters of land, t
Read article →News & UpdatesIs Dubai's Record-Breaking Real Estate Market Growth Sustainable?
Dubai's real estate market has consistently captured global attention, recently breaking records with 17,139 sales transactions in May 2024. This unprecedented growth raises a critical question: Is Dubai's real estate market growth sustainable? This article explores the factors driving Dubai's real
Read article →News & UpdatesInvest in London's Next Mega Tourist Attraction: The London Tunnels
Invest in The London Tunnels PLC and become part of London's next iconic cultural experience. With a blend of history, innovation, and financial growth, this is an opportunity you won't want to miss.
Read article →News & UpdatesInvest in Assisted Living: Unlocking Government-Assured High-Yield Income Opportunities
In the midst of a housing crisis that has the UK grappling with an acute shortage of affordable housing and care facilities for its aging population, investing in assisted living properties emerges as a beacon of opportunity. The sector not only promises investors government-assured, high-yield inco
Read article →News & UpdatesHow Trade Wars Are Affecting the Global Financial Markets
Explore how trade wars are affecting the market in 2025, fueling volatility, investor uncertainty, and shifting global strategies.
Read article →News & UpdatesMarkets Look Calm — But the IMF Global Financial Stability Report 2025 Says Otherwise
Global markets are calm. Stocks are rallying. Emerging economies are borrowing again. Gold is glittering. If you only skimmed the headlines, you’d think 2025 is the year the global economy found its rhythm again. But buried inside the IMF Global Financial Stability Report 2025 is a far more unsettl
Read article →News & UpdatesIndian Firms Are Pivoting to the UAE as U.S. Tariffs Disrupt Exports
In August 2025, U.S. President Donald Trump signed an executive order that effectively doubled tariffs on many Indian exports — raising duties on certain goods from 25 % to as high as 50%. For Indian exporters whose largest overseas market is the U.S., this move is a seismic disruption. The stak
Read article →News & UpdatesHow AI is Impacting Global Investor Portfolios
Artificial Intelligence has moved far beyond buzzwords and speculative hype. It is now one of the most powerful forces shaping global financial markets, influencing valuations, shifting investor sentiment, and rewriting competitive dynamics across industries.
Read article →News & UpdatesImpact of Labour Party Governments on the UK Economy, Stock Market, and Property Market
The Labour Party has played a significant role in shaping the United Kingdom's economic landscape over the years. From its inception, Labour's policies have been driven by principles of social justice, equality, and public welfare. Understanding the impact of Labour governments on the UK economy, st
Read article →News & UpdatesImpact of Autumn Budget 2024 on Property Investors, Companies, and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs)
The 2024 Autumn Budget introduces pivotal reforms for the property investment landscape in the UK, with significant implications for individual investors, corporate entities, and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) alike. Changes to Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT), Capital Gains Tax (CGT), and new compliance
Read article →News & UpdatesHow to Buy Dubai Real Estate with Crypto: A Practical Guide for Investors
Learn how to buy Dubai real estate with crypto using a secure, cost-effective method accepted by all sellers—ideal for global investors seeking stable returns.
Read article →News & UpdatesHow the UK Non-Dom Tax Changes are Driving Investors to Dubai
This long-standing tax rule, which offered significant benefits to foreign residents, allowed High Net Worth Individuals (HNWIs) and Ultra High Net Worth Individuals (UHNWIs) to manage their global wealth efficiently while living in the UK.
Read article →News & UpdatesHow QNUPS is Set to Change Following the Autumn Budget
The recent Autumn Budget has introduced significant changes to the treatment of Qualified Non-UK Pension Schemes (QNUPS), impacting inheritance tax (IHT) and the way residency is assessed for IHT purposes. These reforms, set to roll out in the coming years, will have far-reaching implications for UK
Read article →News & UpdatesHow Does the US Federal Reserve Interest Rate Cut Impact the Global Economy?
In December 2024, the US Federal Reserve made a significant decision to cut interest rates by 25 basis points, lowering its benchmark rate to a range of 4.25% to 4.50%. This move marks the third rate cut in the Fed’s ongoing efforts to balance economic growth with inflation control. While rate cuts
Read article →News & UpdatesGrowing Concerns as US Debt Ceiling Deadline Approaches
The approaching deadline for the US debt ceiling has raised concerns, according to Treasury Secretary Janet Yellen. Without an extension approved by Congress, the US treasury could face difficulties starting in June, when approximately $100 billion of Medicare payments are due. Republicans see an op
Read article →Get personalised insights from our advisory team
Our advisers work with internationally mobile clients on wealth management, tax planning, pensions, and property investment. Tell us what you are working through.